• Free Bets
  • Casino
  • Betting Sites
  • Tips
  • Insight
  • Oddschecker+
  • Safer Gambling
  • Tools
    • Account
    • Exchange Settings
    • Bet Basket
    • Market Movers
    • TV Calendar
    • Time Zone
    • Calculators
    • Safer Gambling
    • Help
    • Feedback
    • Betting Terms
  • Log In
  • Sign Up
HomeTipsFree BetsCasinoPlus iconPlus
oddschecker logo
Free Bets
  • Horse Racing
  • Football
  • Politics
  • Boxing
  • Golf
  •  iconHome
  • free-bets iconFree Bets
  • casino-bonus iconCasino
  • betting-sites iconBetting sites
  • plus iconOddschecker+
  • plus/trends iconTrends
  • plus/value-bets iconEV Bets
  • tips iconTips
  • insight iconInsights
  • Why oddschecker?
  • Safer Gambling
  • Odds format
  • Popular Sports
  • football iconFootball
  • horse-racing iconHorse Racing
  • golf iconGolf
  • tennis iconTennis
  • cricket iconCricket
  • politics iconPolitics
  • A-Z Sports
  • american-football iconAmerican Football
  • athletics iconAthletics
  • australian-rules iconAustralian Rules
  • awards iconAwards
  • badminton iconBadminton
  • baseball iconBaseball
  • basketball iconBasketball
  • bowls iconBowls
  • boxing iconBoxing
  • cheltenham-festival iconCheltenham
  • combat-sports iconCombat Sports
  • cricket iconCricket
  • cycling iconCycling
  • darts iconDarts
  • e-sports iconE-Sports
  • football iconFootball
  • futsal iconFutsal
  • gaelic-games iconGaelic Games
  • golf iconGolf
  • grand-national iconGrand National
  • greyhounds iconGreyhounds
  • handball iconHandball
  • harness-racing iconHarness Racing
  • hockey iconHockey
  • horse-racing iconHorse Racing
  • ice-hockey iconIce Hockey
  • lacrosse iconLacrosse
  • motorsport iconMotorsport
  • politics iconPolitics
  • pool iconPool
  • rowing iconRowing
  • royal-ascot iconRoyal Ascot
  • rugby-league iconRugby League
  • rugby-union iconRugby Union
  • snooker iconSnooker
  • squash iconSquash
  • tv iconTV
  • table-tennis iconTable Tennis
  • tennis iconTennis
  • ufc-mma iconUFC/MMA
  • volleyball iconVolleyball
  • winter-sports iconWinter Sports
  • Betting Offers
  • free-bets/bet365 iconBet365 Offer
  • free-bets/betfred iconBetfred Offer
  • free-bets/william-hill iconWilliam Hill Offer
  • free-bets/skybet iconSkyBet Offer
  • free-bets/betmgm-uk iconBetMGM Offer
  • free-bets/unibet iconUnibet Offer
  • free-bets/kwiff iconKwiff Offer
  • free-bets/paddy-power iconPaddy Power Offer
  • free-bets/boylesports iconBoyleSports Offer
  • free-bets/coral iconCoral Offer
  • free-bets/ladbrokes iconLadbrokes Offer
  • free-bets/betvictor iconBetVictor Offer
  • free-bets/spreadex iconSpreadex Offer
  • free-bets/betfair-sportsbook iconBetfair Offer
  • free-bets/dabble iconDabble Offer
  • free-bets/virgin-bet iconVirgin Bet Offer
  • All Tips
  • World Cup
  • Horse Racing
  • Football
  • Accumulators
  • Golf
  • Cheltenham
  • More
  • Boxing
  • Darts
  • Royal Ascot
  • NFL
  • Rugby Union
  • TV
  • US Sports
  • Politics

Five horses that football fans should have on their Cheltenham radar

Five horses that football fans should have on their Cheltenham radar
Tom Bloomfield | 19:12 Tuesday 5th March 2019

It's all in the name – this quintet should be followed by football supporters around the country.

1) – Supasundae – 8/1 for the Stayers Hurdle 

We start with surely the horse of choice for those who are regular viewers of Sky Sports on a Sunday afternoon. This nine-year-old caused a shock two years ago when he won the Coral Cup at 16/1, could he win again, this time in the Stayers’ Hurdle? 

2 – Blue Sari – 5/1 for the Champion Bumper 

First name Chelsea-related, second name Chelsea-related (almost). Currently the second favourite for the last race on Wednesday, his only other run came on the 24th January, when he won. Guess what else happened on that day? The West Londoners beat Spurs on penalties to reach the League Cup final. It’s a sign!

3) – Sir Erec – 11/10 for the Triumph Hurdle 

If you are a Manchester United fan, I have a feeling you’ll be going for the favourite in the Triumph Hurdle, even if it isn’t quite the same spelling as the 90’s legend. Spurs fans should also pile in, even if Mr Dier isn’t quite a Sir just yet! 

4) – Magic Saint – 7/1 for the Grand Annual 

Those that have an affinity for the south coast team in red and white will be interested to know that Paul Nicholls’ five-year-old is current favourite for the curtain-closer on Friday evening, but does also hold a 16/1 entry for the Brown Plate. 

5 – Beware The Bear – 20/1 for the Ultima 

Finally, the blue half of Glasgow will no doubt back this outsider for the Ultima. Hardcore fans might want to pair it with Rangers winning the Scottish Premiership too – that’s a 188/1 double.

If you fancy all those as a five-fold, you could get the biggest of windfalls… It’s a best price of 15,875/1. The worst price is 7,139/1, a huge £87,360 difference in potential returns off a £10 bet!

All TipsAll Horse Racing TipsCheltenham Festival TipsGrand National Tips

Latest tips and betting analysis straight to your inbox

Send me latest tips

Latest tips and betting analysis straight to your inbox

Send me latest tips

New customer offers

  • Get £30 in free bets when you deposit & bet £10 T&Cs applyWilliam Hill

    18+. Play Safe. From 00:01 on 18.10.2022. £30 bonus. New customers only. Minimum £10 stake on odds of 1/2 (1.5) or greater on sportsbook (excluding Virtual markets). Further terms apply. www.gambleaware.org #ad

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets T&Cs applyBetfair Sportsbook

    Place a min £10 bet on Sportsbook on odds of min EVS (2.0), get 5x £10 in Free Bet Builders, Accumulators or multiples to use on any sport. Rewards valid for 30 days. Only deposits via Pay by Bank, Apple Pay or Debit Card will qualify. Please Gamble Responsibly.

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £10 Get £30 in Free BetsT&Cs applybet365

    18+ Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of qualifying bets. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £5 Get £30 In Free BetsT&Cs applyPaddy Power

    Use promo code YSKAST. Bet £5 get £30 in free bets.

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet 5p Get £30 In Free Bets T&Cs applySkybet

    New customers only. First single & E/W bet only. Odds of 1/1 or greater. 3 X £10 bet tokens. Free bet stakes not included in returns. Free bets exclude virtuals. Free bets are non withdrawable. Free bets expire after 30 days. Eligibility restrictions and further

    T&Cs apply
    Claim

See all offers

Latest Tips

Hibernian vs Motherwell: Odds, Lineups, Prediction and Bet Builder Tip
Hibernian vs Motherwell: Odds, Lineups, Prediction and Bet Builder Tip
UK Horse Racing Tips: Cork
UK Horse Racing Tips: Cork
St. Johnstone vs Kilmarnock: Odds, Lineups, Prediction and Bet Builder Tip
St. Johnstone vs Kilmarnock: Odds, Lineups, Prediction and Bet Builder Tip
Galway Tips Today: Oddschecker's Most Backed Horses on Day 7
Galway Tips Today: Oddschecker's Most Backed Horses on Day 7
UK Horse Racing Tips: Naas
UK Horse Racing Tips: Naas

Latest Insight

Goodwood Sussex Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Goodwood Sussex Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Bow Echo's bid to join Frankel in the history books headlines a mouthwatering Sussex Stakes at Goodwood.

4 days ago
King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Steve Ryder previews the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026 and picks out his best bet.

10 days ago
 How to Bet on Premier League Relegation: Latest Odds & Offers for 2026/27

How to Bet on Premier League Relegation: Latest Odds & Offers for 2026/27

As we approach the new Premier League season, here's how you can bet on which clubs you think will be relegated with the best odds and offers!

2 days ago
  1. Home
  2. Tips
  3. Horse Racing
  4. Cheltenham Festival
  5. Five horses that football fans should have on their Cheltenham radar
  • Featured Events

    • Football Odds
    • Horse Racing Odds
    • Golf Odds
    • Premier League Odds
    • Boxing Odds
  • Latest Big Events

    • Ballon dOr Winner
    • British Politics
    • Championship Promotion
    • Premier League Outright
  • Free Bets & Casino

    • Free Bets
    • Casino Bonus
    • Free Spins No Deposit
    • Bet £10 Get £30 Offers
    • Bet £10 Get £40 Offers
  • Free Bets

    • bet365 Free Bets
    • Skybet Free Bet
    • William Hill Free Bet
    • Paddy Power Free Bet
    • Betfred Free Bet
  • Tips & Insights

    • Football Tips
    • Horse Racing Tips
    • Golf Tips
    • Cheltenham Tips
    • Grand National Tips
  • Gaming

    • Bingo
    • bet365 Casino Review
    • Betfair Casino Review
    • Sky Vegas Review
    • Paddy Power Casino Review
  • About Us
  • ·Advertising
  • ·Contact Us
  • ·Help
  • ·Careers
  • ·Terms and Conditions
  • ·Privacy & Cookies
  • ·Mobile
oddschecker logo
unsupported browser icon
Browser Not Supported

To provide a world-class betting experience we use cutting-edge web technologies only supported by modern browsers.

We recommend using one of the following:

chrome iconGoogle Chromefirefox iconMozlla Firefoxopera iconOperaedge iconMicrosoft Edgesafari-ios iconSafari (OS 10.8+)

Accessing from outside UK?

×

We've noticed you're accessing the site from outside the UK. Why not use one of our international sites that might be better suited for you? See below for options: