• Free Bets
  • Casino
  • Betting Sites
  • Tips
  • Insight
  • Oddschecker+
  • Safer Gambling
  • Tools
    • Account
    • Exchange Settings
    • Bet Basket
    • Market Movers
    • TV Calendar
    • Time Zone
    • Calculators
    • Safer Gambling
    • Help
    • Feedback
    • Betting Terms
  • Log In
  • Sign Up
HomeTipsFree BetsCasinoPlus iconPlus
oddschecker logo
Free Bets
  • Horse Racing
  • Football
  • Politics
  • Boxing
  • Golf
  • Glorious Goodwood
  •  iconHome
  • free-bets iconFree Bets
  • casino-bonus iconCasino
  • betting-sites iconBetting sites
  • plus iconOddschecker+
  • plus/trends iconTrends
  • plus/value-bets iconEV Bets
  • tips iconTips
  • insight iconInsights
  • Why oddschecker?
  • Safer Gambling
  • Odds format
  • Popular Sports
  • football iconFootball
  • horse-racing iconHorse Racing
  • golf iconGolf
  • tennis iconTennis
  • cricket iconCricket
  • politics iconPolitics
  • A-Z Sports
  • american-football iconAmerican Football
  • athletics iconAthletics
  • australian-rules iconAustralian Rules
  • awards iconAwards
  • badminton iconBadminton
  • baseball iconBaseball
  • basketball iconBasketball
  • bowls iconBowls
  • boxing iconBoxing
  • cheltenham-festival iconCheltenham
  • combat-sports iconCombat Sports
  • cricket iconCricket
  • cycling iconCycling
  • darts iconDarts
  • e-sports iconE-Sports
  • football iconFootball
  • futsal iconFutsal
  • gaelic-games iconGaelic Games
  • golf iconGolf
  • grand-national iconGrand National
  • greyhounds iconGreyhounds
  • handball iconHandball
  • harness-racing iconHarness Racing
  • hockey iconHockey
  • horse-racing iconHorse Racing
  • ice-hockey iconIce Hockey
  • lacrosse iconLacrosse
  • motorsport iconMotorsport
  • politics iconPolitics
  • pool iconPool
  • rowing iconRowing
  • royal-ascot iconRoyal Ascot
  • rugby-league iconRugby League
  • rugby-union iconRugby Union
  • snooker iconSnooker
  • squash iconSquash
  • tv iconTV
  • table-tennis iconTable Tennis
  • tennis iconTennis
  • ufc-mma iconUFC/MMA
  • volleyball iconVolleyball
  • winter-sports iconWinter Sports
  • Betting Offers
  • free-bets/bet365 iconBet365 Offer
  • free-bets/betfred iconBetfred Offer
  • free-bets/william-hill iconWilliam Hill Offer
  • free-bets/skybet iconSkyBet Offer
  • free-bets/betmgm-uk iconBetMGM Offer
  • free-bets/unibet iconUnibet Offer
  • free-bets/kwiff iconKwiff Offer
  • free-bets/paddy-power iconPaddy Power Offer
  • free-bets/boylesports iconBoyleSports Offer
  • free-bets/coral iconCoral Offer
  • free-bets/ladbrokes iconLadbrokes Offer
  • free-bets/betvictor iconBetVictor Offer
  • free-bets/spreadex iconSpreadex Offer
  • free-bets/betfair-sportsbook iconBetfair Offer
  • free-bets/dabble iconDabble Offer
  • free-bets/virgin-bet iconVirgin Bet Offer
  • All Tips
  • World Cup
  • Horse Racing
  • Football
  • Accumulators
  • Golf
  • Cheltenham
  • More
  • Boxing
  • Darts
  • Royal Ascot
  • NFL
  • Rugby Union
  • TV
  • US Sports
  • Politics

Fans of The Clash could be the real winners of the Grand National

Fans of The Clash could be the real winners of the Grand National
Ali Thrupp | 14:25 Friday 25th January 2019

Punters following their instinct could be on the right track again this year.

Betting on the Grand National is well-known to be a free-for-all, with many punters following their gut based on names, numbers and colours. This year therefore, the already well-backed Rock The Kasbah could hold the key to success for fans of The Clash.

The punk band’s 1982 hit Rock the Casbah is sure to be linked to the name of the gelding trained by Philip Hobbs as punters trawl the potential entrants for this year’s race.

The nine-year-old is a 25/1 shot to win the 2019 Grand National across most bookies, with a best price of 33/1 still available in places.

He’s currently the third most-backed horse in the entire market behind bookies’ favourites Tiger Roll (25/1) and Vintage Clouds (25/1). With 9% of bets, plenty of shrewd ante-post bettors have already sent money his way, long before the flood of punters go with their hunch on the day.

Following omens in the famous Aintree race has proved fruitful in the past for music fans. 33/1 winner Rule the World received a huge amount of backing on the day of the 2016 Grand National, which many put down to Take That fans.

Cheltenham Gold Cup winning jockey Richard Johnson spoke recently of his desire to win the Grand National this year and he plans to ride Rock The Kasbah in the great steeplechase. With that in mind, it could be fans of The Clash that rock the bookies come April.

Oddschecker spokesperson George Elek: “If there is one race where the majority of flutters are placed with one's heart rather than their head it is the Grand National, so it would be a shock if Rock the Kasbah wasn't one of the worst results for bookmakers come race day.

"Maybe there will also be a spike in interest from fans of 90s Italian football too; Mall Dini is currently 33/1 for the Aintree race."

All TipsAll Horse Racing TipsCheltenham Festival TipsGrand National Tips

Latest tips and betting analysis straight to your inbox

Send me latest tips

Latest tips and betting analysis straight to your inbox

Send me latest tips

New customer offers

  • Get £30 in free bets when you deposit & bet £10 T&Cs applyWilliam Hill

    18+. Play Safe. From 00:01 on 18.10.2022. £30 bonus. New customers only. Minimum £10 stake on odds of 1/2 (1.5) or greater on sportsbook (excluding Virtual markets). Further terms apply. www.gambleaware.org #ad

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets T&Cs applyBetfair Sportsbook

    Place a min £10 bet on Sportsbook on odds of min EVS (2.0), get 5x £10 in Free Bet Builders, Accumulators or multiples to use on any sport. Rewards valid for 30 days. Only deposits via Pay by Bank, Apple Pay or Debit Card will qualify. Please Gamble Responsibly.

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £10 Get £30 in Free BetsT&Cs applybet365

    18+ Min deposit requirement. Free Bets are paid as Bet Credits and are available for use upon settlement of qualifying bets. Min odds, bet and payment method exclusions apply. Returns exclude Bet Credits stake. Time limits and

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet £5 Get £30 In Free BetsT&Cs applyPaddy Power

    Use promo code YSKAST. Bet £5 get £30 in free bets.

    T&Cs apply
    Claim
  • Bet 5p Get £30 In Free Bets T&Cs applySkybet

    New customers only. First single & E/W bet only. Odds of 1/1 or greater. 3 X £10 bet tokens. Free bet stakes not included in returns. Free bets exclude virtuals. Free bets are non withdrawable. Free bets expire after 30 days. Eligibility restrictions and further

    T&Cs apply
    Claim

See all offers

Latest Tips

Liam Firkin's Horse Racing Tips for Saturday
Liam Firkin's Horse Racing Tips for Saturday
Saturday Glorious Goodwood Day 5 Horse Racing Tips from Steve Ryder
Saturday Glorious Goodwood Day 5 Horse Racing Tips from Steve Ryder
Racing Lee’s Horse Racing Tips for Saturday
Racing Lee’s Horse Racing Tips for Saturday
Saturday Horse Racing Tips from Andy Holding
Saturday Horse Racing Tips from Andy Holding
Jake Price's Tips for Saturday & Sunday at the Galway Festival
Jake Price's Tips for Saturday & Sunday at the Galway Festival

Latest Insight

Goodwood Sussex Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Goodwood Sussex Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Bow Echo's bid to join Frankel in the history books headlines a mouthwatering Sussex Stakes at Goodwood.

3 days ago
King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

King George and Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026: Runners, Trends, Odds & Betting Tips

Steve Ryder previews the King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes 2026 and picks out his best bet.

9 days ago
 How to Bet on Premier League Relegation: Latest Odds & Offers for 2026/27

How to Bet on Premier League Relegation: Latest Odds & Offers for 2026/27

As we approach the new Premier League season, here's how you can bet on which clubs you think will be relegated with the best odds and offers!

1 day ago.
  1. Home
  2. Tips
  3. Horse Racing
  4. Grand National
  5. Fans of The Clash could be the real winners of the Grand National
  • Featured Events

    • Football Odds
    • Horse Racing Odds
    • Golf Odds
    • Premier League Odds
    • Boxing Odds
  • Latest Big Events

    • Ballon dOr Winner
    • British Politics
    • Glorious Goodwood
    • Championship Promotion
    • Premier League Outright
  • Free Bets & Casino

    • Free Bets
    • Casino Bonus
    • Free Spins No Deposit
    • Bet £10 Get £30 Offers
    • Bet £10 Get £40 Offers
  • Free Bets

    • bet365 Free Bets
    • Skybet Free Bet
    • William Hill Free Bet
    • Paddy Power Free Bet
    • Betfred Free Bet
  • Tips & Insights

    • Football Tips
    • Horse Racing Tips
    • Golf Tips
    • Cheltenham Tips
    • Grand National Tips
  • Gaming

    • Bingo
    • bet365 Casino Review
    • Betfair Casino Review
    • Sky Vegas Review
    • Paddy Power Casino Review
  • About Us
  • ·Advertising
  • ·Contact Us
  • ·Help
  • ·Careers
  • ·Terms and Conditions
  • ·Privacy & Cookies
  • ·Mobile
oddschecker logo
unsupported browser icon
Browser Not Supported

To provide a world-class betting experience we use cutting-edge web technologies only supported by modern browsers.

We recommend using one of the following:

chrome iconGoogle Chromefirefox iconMozlla Firefoxopera iconOperaedge iconMicrosoft Edgesafari-ios iconSafari (OS 10.8+)

Accessing from outside UK?

×

We've noticed you're accessing the site from outside the UK. Why not use one of our international sites that might be better suited for you? See below for options: